The FCA Statute of Limitations
[…] With a False Claims Act, however, a plaintiff not only has to think about the statute of limitations, but also whether another plaintiff might be preparing a similar FCA suit either now or in the near future.
The FCA Statute of Limitations
Under Title 31 U.S. Code § 3731, an FCA claim must be brought within six years of the date on which the FCA violation occurred. Courts have split on whether the FCA violation occurs on the date that the false claim was submitted or on the date that the government paid the false claim.
There is an additional provision under Title 31 U.S. Code § 3731 which states that the statute of limitations may extend past six years when the discovery of “facts material to the right of action…known or reasonably should have been known by the official of the United States charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances” does not occur within those six years. In such cases, an FCA suit may be brought three years after the date that the material facts are known or reasonably should have been known, so long as the suit is brought within 10 years of the date of the violation.